What is Paraffin Wax?
Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derived from the de-waxing process of slack wax and mostly graded according to the oil content, ranging from 0.5% to maximum 20%.It is mostly found in two types of Fully-refined and Semi-refined, with a typical melting point between about 46 and 68 °C and a density of around 900 kg/m3. It is insoluble in water, but soluble in ether, benzene and certain esters. Paraffin is unaffected by most common chemical reagents but burns readily. Its heat of combustion is 42 kJ/g. Paraffin Wax offers excellent protection and water barrier properties making it ideal for coating cardboard and paper especially for the food industry. Due to its ability to blend with a variety of wax based products it forms an essential ingredient in polish, cosmetic and candle manufacturing. Paraffin Wax emulsion is mainly used as a construction chemical to protect concrete against corrosion.